Multiple Entry Schengen Visa: When is it granted?

Schengen Visa

We asked Jordi Garcia Martinez of the European Commission the following: under the following circumstances a multiple-entry visa (including for the purpose of transit) is issued.

A multiple-entry  visa is one that allows to enter the Schengen Zone countries several times. Which means that you can visit them several times on the same visa. A single-entry visa is one that allows to enter and exit the Schengen Zone only once. Once you leave from a Schengen Visa country for a non-Schengen visa country, you cannot enter the Schengen zone again. (If you are baffled by what Schengen is all about, go here.)

Here’s her answer:

“An applicant having proved his integrity and reliability, in particular,

a) the lawful use of previous uniform visas or visas with limited territorial validity;

b) his economic situation in the country of origin;

c) his genuine intention to leave the territory of the Member States before the expiry of the visa applied for;

d) and who proves the need or justifies the intention to travel frequently and/or regularly, in particular due to his occupational or family status:

  • Business persons
  • Seafarers
  • Civil servants engaged in regular official contacts with Member States and European Union institutions;
  • Representatives of civil society organisations travelling for the purpose of educational training, seminars and conferences;
  • Family members of citizens of the Union, and family members of third-country nationals legally residing in Member States.

Other categories of persons could be eligible for being granted a multiple entry visa with a long validity, provided that the criteria in relation to integrity and reliability together with the proof of need of frequent or regular travel as indicated above are fulfilled:

  • Researchers travelling to the Member States for the purpose of carrying out scientific research;
  • Athletes following regular training or competitions in (a) Member State(s);
  • Artists regularly performing in the Member States, without affecting the possible need to also obtain a work permit to that end;
  • Members of the professions;
  • Professional drivers of lorries , buses and coaches working in international transport;
  • Persons possessing real estate property in the territory of a Member State.”

For a beginner’s guide to Schengen Visa, go here. To find out the process of applying for a Schengen Visa, go here. And to find out which country to apply to for the visa, go here.

If you have any tips, advice, experience, peeves or bile on the subject, the comment space is all yours. If you have any questions or story you want to share with other Indian readers, write to us at info@indiancompass.com.

  • Jpnbubble

    I wish to Visit Germany and Sweden.My stay in Germany is four days and Swden 6 days but my port of entry is Germany.Can I apply for Visa at VFS Chandigarh for German visa.
    rEQUEST ADVISE
    jp sINGH

  • Shweta

    I am sending my mother on Europe tour with a Touring company. she already got UK visa n we hav applied for SCHENGEN Visa today her tour is on 02/06/2012 it is possible for her to get SCHENGEN visa before her tour date……..

Powered by WordPress | Deadline Theme | Code Platter

More in Paperwork & Practicalities, Visa & Paperwork (4 of 45 articles)